Visas

 

Do I need a visa to study in the UK?

As a general rule:

If you are from a European Union country, you do not need a visa.

If you are from Switzerland or a European Economic Area (EEA) country, you do not need a visa.

If you are from one of these countries: Argentina, Brazil, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, Taiwan, Panama or Uruguay, you only need to obtain a visa before you travel if you will stay in the UK for more than six months. If you stay less than six months, you will just need to show documents from LTC when you arrive in the UK.

If you are from Oman, Qatar or the United Arab Emirates, you can stay in the UK to study for up to six months with an electronic visa waiver.

If you are not from one of the countries above, you probably need to obtain a visa before you travel to the UK.

It is essential that you check the British government website for up-to-date information.

 

If I need a visa, what kind of visa do I need?

If you need a visa, you must obtain a study visa.

You cannot normally study at LTC if you enter the UK on a tourist visa or a business visa.